Rinald Tax Advisory Inc

Privacy Policy

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. Privacy Policy

As of January 1, 2004, firms in Canada collecting, using or disclosing personal information in the course of public practice activities must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual, but does include the name, title or business address or business telephone number of an individual. Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. is committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of personal information provided by our clients through effective policies and procedures designed to safeguard confidential information. Our privacy policy is guided by the ten fundamental principles of PIPEDA, and our procedures comply with the requirements of federal and provincial privacy legislation.

1. Accountability

As one of the pillars of our four underlying values, every employee at Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. is accountable for all personal information in our possession or control, including information received directly from the client, from a third party or indirectly through clients that are organizations. Our established and implemented policies and procedures such as data encryption, password protection, office security systems and office protocol properly protect personal information and comply with privacy legislation.

If you would like to discuss our privacy policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at 841 Yates Street, Victoria, BC, V8W 1M1, by email at office@rcatax.com or by calling (250) 361-1300. Suggestions and complaints are seriously considered and Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. will take appropriate measures including the amendment of our policies and procedures when necessary.

2. Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. believes in responsibly collecting and using personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and in line with the professional services requested by the client. Such purposes include:

  • To understand the client's needs;
  • To analyze the suitability of our services for the client’s needs;
  • To establish, maintain and offer services meeting the client’s needs such as tax reporting, as outlined in the client engagement letter;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements such as reporting and data retention; and
  • To meet anti-money laundering and suppression of terrorism requirements.

Each service we provide is described in an engagement letter to our client.

3. Client Consent

Client consent for Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. is contained in the engagement letter. Consent may also be required when clients require additional services, in which case separate engagement letters outlining specific requirements will be provided for client consent. Consent may also be given by an authorized representative such as a legal guardian or a person with power of attorney. Client consent can be refused or withdrawn at any time, subject to certain exceptions related to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Implications and consequences of such a refusal or withdrawal are outlined in the engagement letter.

4. Limiting Collection

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. collects only that personal information required to perform professional services and operate our business as identified above, and such information is collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. will use or disclose personal information only for the purpose(s) it was collected, unless the client consents to use or disclose for another purpose, or if the law requires it.

As required by professional standards and rules of professional conduct and regulation, we hard copy and electronically document the work performed in records, commonly called tax planning or compliance files. Such files may include personal information obtained from our clients. All tax planning or compliance files and other files containing, for example, copies of personal tax returns are retained for the time period required by law and regulation, including Rules of Professional Conduct. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, generally the standard period of seven years from the final closing of the client file or the date the last service was provided.

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. regularly and systematically destroys, erases or makes anonymous personal information no longer required to fulfill the identified collection purposes and no longer required by laws and regulations.

6. Accuracy

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. endeavors to keep accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information in our possession and control, to the extent required to meet the purposes for which it was collected. Information will be updated annually or as necessary. We will take appropriate steps to verify the accuracy of personal information to be used in making significant decisions, and will also rely on clients for keeping certain personal information (such as contact information) current and complete. If necessary and upon client consent, Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. may also inform third parties to whom this personal information was previously disclosed for administrative purposes in order to ensure consistent and accurate records.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. protects the privacy and confidentiality of personal information by using security measure to safeguard from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, duplication, use or modification, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The highest level of protection is given to the most sensitive personal information. Safeguards include:

  • Physical security: The office location where paper and electronic client information is stored is protected by a monitored security system. Further security includes restricted access to locked rooms and cabinets, secure filing cabinets storing hard-copy documents and password protected folders storing electronic documents. Access is granted to authorized personnel only. Electronic files are backed up daily and swapped with offsite storage devices weekly. Data stored offsite is encrypted and password protected.
  • Authentication: All work stations and access to our server network are password protected. Electronic client information is accessible only by authorized personnel.
  • Encryption: All electronic client information that is stored outside the office location is stored with encryption.

8. Openness

Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. is transparent about the procedures and policies we use to manage personal information. Accessing up-to-date privacy information can be done through viewing our privacy policy on our website or by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer (see contact information under principle 1).

9. Accessibility

Clients may request in writing access to their personal information. Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. responds to client requests about their personal information on a timely basis, and will inform the client of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and access shall be granted to it. Clients may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended if appropriate. In certain situations, we may be unable to provide a client access to certain personal information. We will provide the reason why access must be denied, except where prohibited by law.

10. Challenging Compliance

Questions or complaints with respect to privacy and Rinald Tax Advisory Inc.’s privacy policy or practices shall be investigated on a timely basis (generally within 30 days). Upon a full investigation and potential justification of a complaint, Rinald Tax Advisory Inc. will take appropriate measures to resolve the issue including changing our policies and procedures in order to ensure that such issues can be avoided in the future. If you would like to make an inquiry, suggestion or complaint regarding Rinald Tax Advisory Inc.’s personal information practices, please contact us at (250) 361-1300 or by email at office@rcatax.com.